IPO Details

IPO Logo
IPO Logo
ESDS Software Solution Ltd
Listed₹ 757+76.46%
CMP₹ 908.40+111.75%
Mainboard
Open:Fri, 28 Aug 2026
Close:Tue, 01 Sept 2026
Lot Size:34 Shares
Price Band:₹ 408 - ₹ 429
Listing:NSE, BSE
Fresh Issue:720.00 Cr
OFS:-
Total IPO Size:720.00 Cr
QIB : 50.00%
Total HNI : 15.00%
Retail : 35.00%

EventDate
Open Date28-08-2026 , Friday
Close Date01-09-2026 , Tuesday
Tentative Allotment02-09-2026 , Wednesday
Tentative Listing Date04-09-2026 , Friday
Retail Appl. Cut Off Time01-09-2026 , Tuesday 05:00 PM
Non Retail Appl. Cut Off Time01-09-2026 , Tuesday 04:00 PM
Anchor Allotment27-08-2026 , Thursday
Initiation Of Refund03-09-2026 , Thursday
Credit Of Share To Demat03-09-2026 , Thursday

Subscription Data

CategorySize
(In Cr)
Subscribed
(In Cr)
No of Times
(x)
QIB144.0039,596.37274.97
bNII (Above 10L)72.0015,810.21219.59
sNII (2L to 10L)36.006,099.16169.42
NII Total108.0021,909.37202.86
Retail252.0010,501.5641.67
Total504.0072,007.30142.87

CategoryPercentageNo. of Shares OfferedAmount
QIB
50.00 %
83,91,607
360.00 Cr
SHNI
5.00 %
8,39,161
36.00 Cr
BHNI
10.00 %
16,78,322
72.00 Cr
Total HNI
15.00 %
25,17,483
108.00 Cr
Retail
35.00 %
58,74,126
252.00 Cr

ESDS Software Solution Ltd allotted 50,34,964 equity shares to anchor investors at ₹429 per share on 27 Aug 2026 before the IPO opening. The total anchor allocation stood at 216.00 Cr across 19 anchor investors.

Mutual funds received 41,25,832 shares worth 177.00 Cr, representing 81.94% of the total anchor investor allocation. Within the mutual fund portion, Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund had the highest fund-house level allocation with 11,18,872 shares worth 48.00 Cr across 2 schemes. Other leading fund houses by allocation included Bandhan Mutual Fund, Quant Mutual Fund, ITI Mutual Fund and JM Financial Mutual Fund.

At scheme level, the largest mutual fund allocations included MOTILAL OSWAL DIGITAL INDIA FUND, BANDHAN FOCUSED FUND, QUANT MUTUAL FUND - QSIF HYBRID LONG-SHORT FUND, QUANT MUTUAL FUND - QSIF ACTIVE ASSET ALLOCATOR LONG - SHORT FUND and BANDHAN SMALL CAP FUND.

The largest anchor investor received 20.37% of the anchor portion. The top five anchor investors together received 32,63,388 shares, representing about 64.81% of the total anchor allocation.

Top 5 Anchor Investors

RankAnchor Investor NameShares AllocatedAllocation %Allocation Amount
1MOTILAL OSWAL DIGITAL INDIA FUND10,25,64420.37 %44.00 Cr
2BANDHAN FOCUSED FUND6,52,69812.96 %28.00 Cr
3QUANT MUTUAL FUND - QSIF HYBRID LONG-SHORT FUND5,59,43611.11 %24.00 Cr
4QUANT MUTUAL FUND - QSIF ACTIVE ASSET ALLOCATOR LONG - SHORT FUND5,59,43611.11 %24.00 Cr
5BANDHAN SMALL CAP FUND4,66,1749.26 %20.00 Cr

Top 5 Mutual Fund Scheme Investors

RankMutual Fund SchemeAMCShares AllocatedAllocation %Allocation Amount
1MOTILAL OSWAL DIGITAL INDIA FUNDMotilal Oswal Mutual Fund10,25,64420.37 %44.00 Cr
2BANDHAN FOCUSED FUNDBandhan Mutual Fund6,52,69812.96 %28.00 Cr
3QUANT MUTUAL FUND - QSIF HYBRID LONG-SHORT FUNDQuant Mutual Fund5,59,43611.11 %24.00 Cr
4QUANT MUTUAL FUND - QSIF ACTIVE ASSET ALLOCATOR LONG - SHORT FUNDQuant Mutual Fund5,59,43611.11 %24.00 Cr
5BANDHAN SMALL CAP FUNDBandhan Mutual Fund4,66,1749.26 %20.00 Cr

The figures are based on the company’s stock exchange anchor allotment intimation. Anchor allocation is only an informational disclosure and does not indicate future listing performance.


ApplicationDiscountQty (Lot)Total
Retail MIN
-
34 (1)
₹ 14,586
Retail MAX
-
442 (13)
₹ 1,89,618
SHNI MIN
-
476 (14)
₹ 2,04,204
SHNI MAX
-
2312 (68)
₹ 9,91,848
BHNI MIN
-
2346 (69)
₹ 10,06,434

ObjectiveNo Of SharesAmount
Fresh Issue
-
720.00 Cr

DocumentAction
DRHPView
RHPView
Anchor AllotmentView

IPO Contact Details
Registered Office
Plot No. B - 24 & 25, NICE Area, MIDC, Satpur, Nashik – 422 007, Maharashtra, India
Corporate Office
Unit No. B - 01, Ground Floor, Empire Tower, Gut No. 31, Mouje Elthan, Thane –400 708, Maharashtra, India
Contact Person
Prasad Deochand Deokar - Company Secretary and Compliance Officer
Registrar to Issue Details
Registrar Name
MUFG Intime India Private Limited
Contact Person
Shanti Gopalkrishnan

Lead Managers

NameContact PersonTelephoneEmailWebsite
DAM Capital Advisors Limited
Puneet Agnihotri
+91 22 4202 2500
esds.ipo@damcapital.in
www.damcapital.in
Systematix Corporate Services
Limited
Jinal Sanghvi / Mohit Ladkani
+91 22 6704 8000
esds@systematixgroup.in
www.systematixgroup.in
IPO Details

ESDS Software Solution Ltd IPO Details FAQs

Understand company details, IPO size, price band, lot size, exchange listing, fresh issue and Offer for Sale (OFS) in simple language for retail investors.

Which company's IPO is this?

This IPO is of ESDS Software Solution Ltd. The issue is scheduled to open on Friday, 28 August 2026 and closes on Tuesday, 01 September 2026.

After the IPO process is completed, the shares are proposed to be listed on both NSE and BSE.

What is the IPO size?

IPO size means the total amount the company plans to raise through the public issue.

For ESDS Software Solution Ltd IPO, the total issue size is Rs 720 crore, consisting of a fresh issue of Rs 720 crore.

What is the price band or issue price?

Price band is the price range within which investors can bid for shares in a book-built IPO.

For this IPO, the lower price band is Rs 408 per share and the upper price band is Rs 429 per share.

What is the lot size?

Lot size is the minimum number of shares an investor must apply for in an IPO. IPO applications are usually made in fixed lot multiples.

For ESDS Software Solution Ltd IPO, the minimum lot size is 34 shares. At the upper price band of Rs 429 per share, the minimum application amount is Rs 14,586. Applications must be made in multiples of 34 shares.

What is Fresh Issue in this IPO?

Fresh Issue means the company issues new shares to investors and receives money from that part of the IPO.

For ESDS Software Solution Ltd IPO, the Fresh Issue size is Rs 720 crore. The company can use these funds for purposes mentioned in the IPO documents, such as business growth, repayment of borrowings, working capital, capital expenditure, or general corporate purposes.

IPO Timeline

ESDS Software Solution Ltd IPO Timeline FAQs

Understand the important IPO dates, allotment process, refund schedule and listing timeline in a retail-friendly format.

What is the IPO opening date?

The IPO opening date is the first day on which investors can apply for the public issue.

For ESDS Software Solution Ltd IPO, the IPO opens on Friday, 28 August 2026.

What is the IPO closing date?

The IPO closing date is the last day on which investors can submit, modify, or cancel their IPO applications.

ESDS Software Solution Ltd IPO closes on Tuesday, 01 September 2026.

When is the tentative allotment date?

The tentative allotment date is the expected date on which the registrar finalizes the share allotment for valid IPO applications.

For ESDS Software Solution Ltd IPO, the tentative allotment date is Wednesday, 02 September 2026.

When is the tentative listing date?

The tentative listing date is the expected date on which IPO shares begin trading on the stock exchanges.

ESDS Software Solution Ltd IPO is expected to list on Friday, 04 September 2026.

When do refunds and demat credit happen?

After allotment, funds are unblocked or refunds are initiated for non-allotted investors, while allotted shares are credited to investors' demat accounts before listing.

For ESDS Software Solution Ltd IPO, refund initiation is expected on Thursday, 03 September 2026, and credit of shares to demat accounts is expected on Thursday, 03 September 2026.

IPO Structure

ESDS Software Solution Ltd IPO Structure FAQs

Understand IPO category-wise reservation, QIB quota, retail quota, HNI allocation, shareholder reservation and the meaning of structure columns in a simple format.

What is the IPO structure?

IPO structure shows how shares are divided among different categories of investors, such as QIB, Retail, NII/HNI, Employees, and Shareholders.

For ESDS Software Solution Ltd IPO, the available categories in the structure table include QIB, Retail, Non-Institutional Investors (NII/HNI). The NII/HNI category includes SHNI and BHNI sub-categories. Investors can use this table to understand category-wise allocation before applying.

What is the QIB category?

QIB stands for Qualified Institutional Buyers. This category includes mutual funds, banks, insurance companies, and other large financial institutions.

In ESDS Software Solution Ltd IPO, 50% shares are reserved under the QIB category, with 83,91,607 shares offered, and an allocation amount of ₹360.00 crore.

What is the Retail category?

The Retail category is reserved for individual investors and HUFs applying for up to Rs 2 lakh within the retail investment limit allowed under IPO rules.

In ESDS Software Solution Ltd IPO, 35% shares are reserved under the Retail category, with 58,74,126 shares offered, and an allocation amount of ₹252.00 crore.

What is the NII/HNI category?

NII/HNI stands for Non-Institutional Investors / High Net-Worth Individuals. This category generally includes investors applying for more than Rs 2 lakh, above the retail investment limit.

In ESDS Software Solution Ltd IPO, 15% shares are reserved under the NII/HNI category, with 25,17,483 shares offered, and an allocation amount of ₹108.00 crore.

What is the SHNI category?

SHNI stands for Small HNI. It is a sub-category within the NII/HNI category and generally refers to applications for more than Rs 2 lakh but not exceeding Rs 10 lakh.

In ESDS Software Solution Ltd IPO, 5% shares are reserved under the SHNI sub-category, with 8,39,161 shares offered, and an allocation amount of ₹36.00 crore.

What is the BHNI category?

BHNI stands for Big HNI. It is a sub-category within the NII/HNI category and generally refers to applications for more than Rs 10 lakh.

In ESDS Software Solution Ltd IPO, 10% shares are reserved under the BHNI sub-category, with 16,78,322 shares offered, and an allocation amount of ₹72.00 crore.

Lot Size Details

ESDS Software Solution Ltd IPO Lot Size FAQs

Understand retail lot size, HNI application limits, employee category, shareholder category and investment amount calculations using the IPO lot table.

What is lot size in an IPO?

Lot size is the minimum number of shares an investor must apply for in an IPO. IPO applications are usually made in fixed lot multiples.

For ESDS Software Solution Ltd IPO, the minimum lot size is 34 shares. At the upper price band of Rs 429 per share, the minimum application amount is Rs 14,586. Applications must be made in multiples of 34 shares.

What is Retail minimum application?

Retail minimum application shows the minimum application size for retail investors.

For ESDS Software Solution Ltd IPO, the Retail minimum application is 34 shares (1 lot) for about Rs 14,586.

What is Retail maximum application?

Retail maximum application shows the maximum application size generally available under the retail category.

For ESDS Software Solution Ltd IPO, the Retail maximum application is 442 shares (13 lots) for about Rs 1,89,618.

What is SHNI minimum application?

SHNI minimum application shows the minimum application size for the Small HNI category.

For ESDS Software Solution Ltd IPO, the SHNI minimum application is 476 shares (14 lots) for about Rs 2,04,204.

What is SHNI maximum application?

SHNI maximum application shows the maximum application size available under the Small HNI category, when provided.

For ESDS Software Solution Ltd IPO, the SHNI maximum application is 2,312 shares (68 lots) for about Rs 9,91,848.

What is BHNI minimum application?

BHNI minimum application shows the minimum application size for the Big HNI category.

For ESDS Software Solution Ltd IPO, the BHNI minimum application is 2,346 shares (69 lots) for about Rs 10,06,434.

Financial Highlights

ESDS Software Solution Ltd IPO Financial FAQs

Understand important financial figures in simple language using the financial statement data available for the IPO.

What are Financial Highlights?

Financial Highlights show important numbers from the company's financial statements. These may include income, expenses, profit, assets, liabilities, cash flow and other financial information, depending on the data available for the IPO.

The table displays available financial data based on the IPO information currently available. Fields may differ from company to company depending on disclosures and reporting format.

How should investors read the Financial Highlights table?

Investors should read the table to understand the company's financial performance and financial position over different periods.

The table may help users review income, expenses, profitability, balance sheet position, cash movement or other financial information, depending on the available data.

Why can financial line items differ between IPOs?

Financial statement line items may differ because companies operate in different industries and may follow different reporting formats.

Some companies may provide detailed financial breakup, while others may present broader financial categories.

What should investors check in financial data?

Investors should review income, expenses, profitability, debt position, asset base, liabilities and cash flow position together.

A single financial figure should not be used alone to judge the company.

Why is profit not enough to judge an IPO?

Profit is important, but it does not show the full financial picture.

Investors should also review revenue quality, expenses, debt, assets, liabilities, cash flow, valuation and business risks.

Why is cash flow important in financial analysis?

Cash flow helps investors understand how money moves in and out of the business.

A company may report profit but still face cash flow pressure, so cash flow should be reviewed along with profit, debt and balance sheet information.

Should investors rely only on Financial Highlights?

No. Financial Highlights are useful, but investors should also review valuation, peer comparison, KPI data, business risks, IPO pricing, management discussion and official offer documents such as the RHP or DRHP.

Peer Comparison

ESDS Software Solution Ltd IPO Peer Comparison FAQs

Understand how the company may be compared with similar businesses using the peer comparison data available for the IPO.

What is Peer Comparison?

Peer Comparison means comparing the IPO company with businesses operating in a similar sector or industry.

It helps investors understand the company in a broader industry context.

Why is Peer Comparison useful?

Peer Comparison helps investors understand how the company can be compared with similar businesses using available financial or valuation metrics.

It is useful for context, but it should not be treated as a final investment conclusion.

Why can peer comparison metrics differ?

Peer comparison metrics may differ depending on the companies selected, accounting format, business model and available public information.

Investors should compare only relevant and similar metrics.

How should investors read a Peer Comparison table?

Investors should use the peer comparison table as a reference point.

Available metrics should be read together with business model, scale, profitability, margins, debt, growth, valuation and IPO pricing.

Can Peer Comparison decide whether an IPO is good or bad?

No. Peer Comparison does not directly decide whether an IPO is good or bad.

It only provides context for comparison. Final analysis should include financial statements, KPI data, valuation, risk factors and official offer documents.

Should investors rely only on Peer Comparison?

No. Peer Comparison is only one part of IPO analysis.

Investors should also review financial statements, KPI data, business risks, valuation, IPO pricing and company fundamentals.

Key Performance Indicators

ESDS Software Solution Ltd IPO KPI FAQs

Understand important KPI metrics in simple language using the key performance indicator data available for the IPO.

What are Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)?

Key Performance Indicators, or KPIs, are financial and valuation metrics used to understand profitability, efficiency, leverage, return-based ratios and earnings performance.

They help investors understand the company beyond basic financial figures.

Why are KPIs important for IPO investors?

KPIs help investors assess profitability, capital efficiency, leverage, valuation and earnings quality.

They should be reviewed together with financial statements, peer comparison and IPO pricing.

Why can KPI availability differ between IPOs?

KPI data may differ depending on the company, industry, financial disclosures and available offer document information.

Not every IPO may provide every KPI, and some metrics may not be applicable to every business.

How should investors read KPI metrics?

Investors should read KPI metrics together instead of relying on one ratio.

A single KPI may not give the full picture unless it is reviewed with financial statements, peer comparison, business model and valuation.

Can high or low KPI values directly decide investment quality?

No. High or low KPI values need context.

The meaning of a ratio may differ depending on industry, business model, debt level, growth stage, profitability and IPO valuation.

Should investors rely only on KPI data?

No. KPI data is useful, but it should not be used alone.

Investors should also review financial statements, peer comparison, business risks, valuation, IPO pricing and official offer documents such as the RHP or DRHP.