IPO Details

IPO Logo
IPO Logo
Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd
Listed₹ 988+0.00%
CMP₹ 1,078.25+9.13%
Mainboard
Open:Mon, 24 Aug 2026
Close:Thu, 27 Aug 2026
Lot Size:15 Shares
Price Band:₹ 938 - ₹ 988
Listing:NSE, BSE
Fresh Issue:150.00 Cr
OFS:1607.00 Cr
Total IPO Size:1757.00 Cr
QIB : 50.00%
Total HNI : 15.00%
Retail : 35.00%

EventDate
Open Date24-08-2026 , Monday
Close Date27-08-2026 , Thursday
Tentative Allotment28-08-2026 , Friday
Tentative Listing Date01-09-2026 , Tuesday
Retail Appl. Cut Off Time27-08-2026 , Thursday 05:00 PM
Non Retail Appl. Cut Off Time27-08-2026 , Thursday 04:00 PM
Anchor Allotment21-08-2026 , Friday
Initiation Of Refund28-08-2026 , Friday
Credit Of Share To Demat31-08-2026 , Monday

Subscription Data

CategorySize
(In Cr)
Subscribed
(In Cr)
No of Times
(x)
QIB350.8063,563.89181.20
bNII (Above 10L)175.4015,318.5987.34
sNII (2L to 10L)87.705,086.6458.00
NII Total263.1020,405.2377.56
Retail613.908,374.7613.64
Employee3.0048.9316.31
Total1,230.8092,392.8175.05

CategoryPercentageNo. of Shares OfferedAmount
QIB
50.00 %
88,76,518
877.00 Cr
SHNI
5.00 %
8,87,652
87.70 Cr
BHNI
10.00 %
17,75,303
175.40 Cr
Total HNI
15.00 %
26,62,955
263.10 Cr
Retail
35.00 %
62,13,563
613.90 Cr
Employee
0.00 %
33,407
3.00 Cr

Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd allotted 53,25,909 equity shares to anchor investors at ₹988 per share on 21 Aug 2026 before the IPO opening. The total anchor allocation stood at 526.20 Cr across 34 anchor investors.

Mutual funds received 31,98,480 shares worth 316.01 Cr, representing 60.06% of the total anchor investor allocation. Within the mutual fund portion, ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund had the highest fund-house level allocation with 6,07,290 shares worth 60.00 Cr across 1 scheme. Other leading fund houses by allocation included HDFC Mutual Fund, Motilal Oswal Mutual Fund, Mirae Asset Mutual Fund and Tata Mutual Fund.

At scheme level, the largest mutual fund allocations included ICICI PRUDENTIAL SMALLCAP FUND, MOTILAL OSWAL SMALL CAP FUND, HDFC MUTUAL FUND - HDFC PHARMA AND HEALTHCARE FUND, MIRAE ASSET HEALTH CARE FUND and MAHINDRA MANULIFE SMALL CAP FUND.

The largest anchor investor received 11.40% of the anchor portion. The top five anchor investors together received 22,77,375 shares, representing about 42.76% of the total anchor allocation.

Top 5 Anchor Investors

RankAnchor Investor NameShares AllocatedAllocation %Allocation Amount
1ICICI PRUDENTIAL SMALLCAP FUND6,07,29011.40 %60.00 Cr
2ASHOKA WHITEOAK ICAV - ASHOKA WHITEOAK EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUND4,55,4758.55 %45.00 Cr
3MOTILAL OSWAL SMALL CAP FUND4,55,4758.55 %45.00 Cr
4HDFC MUTUAL FUND - HDFC PHARMA AND HEALTHCARE FUND4,04,8657.60 %40.00 Cr
5MIRAE ASSET HEALTH CARE FUND3,54,2706.65 %35.00 Cr

Top 5 Mutual Fund Scheme Investors

RankMutual Fund SchemeAMCShares AllocatedAllocation %Allocation Amount
1ICICI PRUDENTIAL SMALLCAP FUNDICICI Prudential Mutual Fund6,07,29011.40 %60.00 Cr
2MOTILAL OSWAL SMALL CAP FUNDMotilal Oswal Mutual Fund4,55,4758.55 %45.00 Cr
3HDFC MUTUAL FUND - HDFC PHARMA AND HEALTHCARE FUNDHDFC Mutual Fund4,04,8657.60 %40.00 Cr
4MIRAE ASSET HEALTH CARE FUNDMirae Asset Mutual Fund3,54,2706.65 %35.00 Cr
5MAHINDRA MANULIFE SMALL CAP FUNDMahindra Manulife Mutual Fund2,53,0504.75 %25.00 Cr

The figures are based on the company’s stock exchange anchor allotment intimation. Anchor allocation is only an informational disclosure and does not indicate future listing performance.


ApplicationDiscountQty (Lot)Total
Retail MIN
-
15 (1)
₹ 14,820
Retail MAX
-
195 (13)
₹ 1,92,660
SHNI MIN
-
210 (14)
₹ 2,07,480
SHNI MAX
-
1005 (67)
₹ 9,92,940
BHNI MIN
-
1020 (68)
₹ 10,07,760
Employee MIN
₹ 90
15 (1)
₹ 13,470
Employee MAX
₹ 90
555 (37)
₹ 4,98,390

ObjectiveNo Of SharesAmount
Fresh Issue
-
150.00 Cr
Offer for Sale
-
1,607.00 Cr

DocumentAction
DRHPView
RHPView
Anchor AllotmentView

IPO Contact Details
Registered Office
385/2, Pigdamber, Rau, Mhow, Indore – 453 331, Madhya Pradesh, India
Corporate Office
385/2, Pigdamber, Rau, Mhow, Indore – 453 331, Madhya Pradesh, India
Contact Person
Salil Jain - Company Secretary and Compliance Officer
Registrar to Issue Details
Registrar Name
MUFG Intime India Private Limited
Contact Person
Shanti Gopalkrishnan

Lead Managers

NameContact PersonTelephoneEmailWebsite
JM Financial Limited
Prachee Dhuri
+91 22 6630 3030
symbiotec.ipo@jmfl.com
www.jmfl.com
Avendus Capital Private Limited
Sarthak Sawa / Ananya Chawla
+91 22 6648 0050
symbiotec.ipo@avendus.com
www.avendus.com
Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors
Limited
Kunal Thakkar / Vaibhav Shah
+91 22 7193 4380
spl.ipo@motilaloswal.com
www.motilaloswal.com
Nomura Financial Advisory and
Securities (India) Private Limited
Vishal Kanjani / Chirag Shah
+91 22 4037 4037
symbiotecipo@nomura.com
www.nomuraholdings.com/company/group/asia/india/index.html
IPO Details

Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd IPO Details FAQs

Understand company details, IPO size, price band, lot size, exchange listing, fresh issue and Offer for Sale (OFS) in simple language for retail investors.

Which company's IPO is this?

This IPO is of Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd. The issue is scheduled to open on Monday, 24 August 2026 and closes on Thursday, 27 August 2026.

After the IPO process is completed, the shares are proposed to be listed on both NSE and BSE.

What is the IPO size?

IPO size means the total amount offered to investors through the public issue.

For Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd IPO, the total issue size is Rs 1,757 crore, consisting of a fresh issue of Rs 150 crore and an Offer for Sale (OFS) of Rs 1,607 crore.

What is the price band or issue price?

Price band is the price range within which investors can bid for shares in a book-built IPO.

For this IPO, the lower price band is Rs 938 per share and the upper price band is Rs 988 per share.

What is the lot size?

Lot size is the minimum number of shares an investor must apply for in an IPO. IPO applications are usually made in fixed lot multiples.

For Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd IPO, the minimum lot size is 15 shares. At the upper price band of Rs 988 per share, the minimum application amount is Rs 14,820. Applications must be made in multiples of 15 shares.

What is Fresh Issue in this IPO?

Fresh Issue means the company issues new shares to investors and receives money from that part of the IPO.

For Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd IPO, the Fresh Issue size is Rs 150 crore. The company can use these funds for purposes mentioned in the IPO documents, such as business growth, repayment of borrowings, working capital, capital expenditure, or general corporate purposes.

What is Offer for Sale (OFS) in this IPO?

Offer for Sale (OFS) means existing shareholders sell their shares to the public through the IPO.

For Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd IPO, the Offer for Sale (OFS) size is Rs 1,607 crore. In an OFS, the selling shareholders receive the money, and the company usually does not receive funds from that portion.

IPO Timeline

Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd IPO Timeline FAQs

Understand the important IPO dates, allotment process, refund schedule and listing timeline in a retail-friendly format.

What is the IPO opening date?

The IPO opening date is the first day on which investors can apply for the public issue.

For Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd IPO, the IPO opens on Monday, 24 August 2026.

What is the IPO closing date?

The IPO closing date is the last day on which investors can submit, modify, or cancel their IPO applications.

Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd IPO closes on Thursday, 27 August 2026.

When is the tentative allotment date?

The tentative allotment date is the expected date on which the registrar finalizes the share allotment for valid IPO applications.

For Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd IPO, the tentative allotment date is Friday, 28 August 2026.

When is the tentative listing date?

The tentative listing date is the expected date on which IPO shares begin trading on the stock exchanges.

Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd IPO is expected to list on Tuesday, 01 September 2026.

When do refunds and demat credit happen?

After allotment, funds are unblocked or refunds are initiated for non-allotted investors, while allotted shares are credited to investors' demat accounts before listing.

For Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd IPO, refund initiation is expected on Friday, 28 August 2026, and credit of shares to demat accounts is expected on Monday, 31 August 2026.

IPO Structure

Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd IPO Structure FAQs

Understand IPO category-wise reservation, QIB quota, retail quota, HNI allocation, shareholder reservation and the meaning of structure columns in a simple format.

What is the IPO structure?

IPO structure shows how shares are divided among different categories of investors, such as QIB, Retail, NII/HNI, Employees, and Shareholders.

For Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd IPO, the available categories in the structure table include QIB, Retail, Non-Institutional Investors (NII/HNI), Employees. The NII/HNI category includes SHNI and BHNI sub-categories. Investors can use this table to understand category-wise allocation before applying.

What is the QIB category?

QIB stands for Qualified Institutional Buyers. This category includes mutual funds, banks, insurance companies, and other large financial institutions.

In Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd IPO, 50% shares are reserved under the QIB category, with 88,76,518 shares offered, and an allocation amount of ₹877.00 crore.

What is the Retail category?

The Retail category is reserved for individual investors and HUFs applying for up to Rs 2 lakh within the retail investment limit allowed under IPO rules.

In Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd IPO, 35% shares are reserved under the Retail category, with 62,13,563 shares offered, and an allocation amount of ₹613.90 crore.

What is the NII/HNI category?

NII/HNI stands for Non-Institutional Investors / High Net-Worth Individuals. This category generally includes investors applying for more than Rs 2 lakh, above the retail investment limit.

In Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd IPO, 15% shares are reserved under the NII/HNI category, with 26,62,955 shares offered, and an allocation amount of ₹263.10 crore.

What is the SHNI category?

SHNI stands for Small HNI. It is a sub-category within the NII/HNI category and generally refers to applications for more than Rs 2 lakh but not exceeding Rs 10 lakh.

In Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd IPO, 5% shares are reserved under the SHNI sub-category, with 8,87,652 shares offered, and an allocation amount of ₹87.70 crore.

What is the BHNI category?

BHNI stands for Big HNI. It is a sub-category within the NII/HNI category and generally refers to applications for more than Rs 10 lakh.

In Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd IPO, 10% shares are reserved under the BHNI sub-category, with 17,75,303 shares offered, and an allocation amount of ₹175.40 crore.

What is employee reservation?

Employee reservation is a special quota reserved for eligible company employees, if applicable.

In Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd IPO, 33,407 shares are offered under the Employee Reservation category, and an allocation amount of ₹3.00 crore.

Lot Size Details

Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd IPO Lot Size FAQs

Understand retail lot size, HNI application limits, employee category, shareholder category and investment amount calculations using the IPO lot table.

What is lot size in an IPO?

Lot size is the minimum number of shares an investor must apply for in an IPO. IPO applications are usually made in fixed lot multiples.

For Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd IPO, the minimum lot size is 15 shares. At the upper price band of Rs 988 per share, the minimum application amount is Rs 14,820. Applications must be made in multiples of 15 shares.

What is Retail minimum application?

Retail minimum application shows the minimum application size for retail investors.

For Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd IPO, the Retail minimum application is 15 shares (1 lot) for about Rs 14,820.

What is Retail maximum application?

Retail maximum application shows the maximum application size generally available under the retail category.

For Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd IPO, the Retail maximum application is 195 shares (13 lots) for about Rs 1,92,660.

What is SHNI minimum application?

SHNI minimum application shows the minimum application size for the Small HNI category.

For Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd IPO, the SHNI minimum application is 210 shares (14 lots) for about Rs 2,07,480.

What is SHNI maximum application?

SHNI maximum application shows the maximum application size available under the Small HNI category, when provided.

For Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd IPO, the SHNI maximum application is 1,005 shares (67 lots) for about Rs 9,92,940.

What is BHNI minimum application?

BHNI minimum application shows the minimum application size for the Big HNI category.

For Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd IPO, the BHNI minimum application is 1,020 shares (68 lots) for about Rs 10,07,760.

What is Employee minimum application?

Employee minimum application shows the minimum application size under the employee category, if this category is available in the IPO.

For Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd IPO, the Employee minimum application is 15 shares (1 lot) for about Rs 13,470 with a discount of Rs 90 per share.

What is Employee maximum application?

Employee maximum application shows the maximum application size under the employee category, if provided in the lot size table.

For Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd IPO, the Employee maximum application is 555 shares (37 lots) for about Rs 4,98,390 with a discount of Rs 90 per share.

Financial Highlights

Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd IPO Financial FAQs

Understand important financial figures in simple language using the financial statement data available for the IPO.

What are Financial Highlights?

Financial Highlights show important numbers from the company's financial statements. These may include income, expenses, profit, assets, liabilities, cash flow and other financial information, depending on the data available for the IPO.

The table displays available financial data based on the IPO information currently available. Fields may differ from company to company depending on disclosures and reporting format.

How should investors read the Financial Highlights table?

Investors should read the table to understand the company's financial performance and financial position over different periods.

The table may help users review income, expenses, profitability, balance sheet position, cash movement or other financial information, depending on the available data.

Why can financial line items differ between IPOs?

Financial statement line items may differ because companies operate in different industries and may follow different reporting formats.

Some companies may provide detailed financial breakup, while others may present broader financial categories.

What should investors check in financial data?

Investors should review income, expenses, profitability, debt position, asset base, liabilities and cash flow position together.

A single financial figure should not be used alone to judge the company.

Why is profit not enough to judge an IPO?

Profit is important, but it does not show the full financial picture.

Investors should also review revenue quality, expenses, debt, assets, liabilities, cash flow, valuation and business risks.

Why is cash flow important in financial analysis?

Cash flow helps investors understand how money moves in and out of the business.

A company may report profit but still face cash flow pressure, so cash flow should be reviewed along with profit, debt and balance sheet information.

Should investors rely only on Financial Highlights?

No. Financial Highlights are useful, but investors should also review valuation, peer comparison, KPI data, business risks, IPO pricing, management discussion and official offer documents such as the RHP or DRHP.

Peer Comparison

Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd IPO Peer Comparison FAQs

Understand how the company may be compared with similar businesses using the peer comparison data available for the IPO.

What is Peer Comparison?

Peer Comparison means comparing the IPO company with businesses operating in a similar sector or industry.

It helps investors understand the company in a broader industry context.

Why is Peer Comparison useful?

Peer Comparison helps investors understand how the company can be compared with similar businesses using available financial or valuation metrics.

It is useful for context, but it should not be treated as a final investment conclusion.

Why can peer comparison metrics differ?

Peer comparison metrics may differ depending on the companies selected, accounting format, business model and available public information.

Investors should compare only relevant and similar metrics.

How should investors read a Peer Comparison table?

Investors should use the peer comparison table as a reference point.

Available metrics should be read together with business model, scale, profitability, margins, debt, growth, valuation and IPO pricing.

Can Peer Comparison decide whether an IPO is good or bad?

No. Peer Comparison does not directly decide whether an IPO is good or bad.

It only provides context for comparison. Final analysis should include financial statements, KPI data, valuation, risk factors and official offer documents.

Should investors rely only on Peer Comparison?

No. Peer Comparison is only one part of IPO analysis.

Investors should also review financial statements, KPI data, business risks, valuation, IPO pricing and company fundamentals.

Key Performance Indicators

Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd IPO KPI FAQs

Understand important KPI metrics in simple language using the key performance indicator data available for the IPO.

What are Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)?

Key Performance Indicators, or KPIs, are financial and valuation metrics used to understand profitability, efficiency, leverage, return-based ratios and earnings performance.

They help investors understand the company beyond basic financial figures.

Why are KPIs important for IPO investors?

KPIs help investors assess profitability, capital efficiency, leverage, valuation and earnings quality.

They should be reviewed together with financial statements, peer comparison and IPO pricing.

Why can KPI availability differ between IPOs?

KPI data may differ depending on the company, industry, financial disclosures and available offer document information.

Not every IPO may provide every KPI, and some metrics may not be applicable to every business.

How should investors read KPI metrics?

Investors should read KPI metrics together instead of relying on one ratio.

A single KPI may not give the full picture unless it is reviewed with financial statements, peer comparison, business model and valuation.

Can high or low KPI values directly decide investment quality?

No. High or low KPI values need context.

The meaning of a ratio may differ depending on industry, business model, debt level, growth stage, profitability and IPO valuation.

Should investors rely only on KPI data?

No. KPI data is useful, but it should not be used alone.

Investors should also review financial statements, peer comparison, business risks, valuation, IPO pricing and official offer documents such as the RHP or DRHP.

Symbiotec Pharmalab Ltd IPO Details | IPO Rupee